“Bailing Out of a Medieval System”
[…] Here a few highlights:

  • Bond decisions involve two basic concerns: flight risk and public safety risk. Cash bonds are outdated and ineffective way to mitigate those risks.
  • Rather than judicial intuition, pretrial release decisions should be based upon validated risk assessments, which have proved to be much more effective predictor of an individual’s failure to appear or reoffend before trial. Such risk assessments can be conducted as they are in cities around the country–by trained Pretrial Services agents using well-established tools.
  • Illinois statute (725 ILCS 5/110‑15) affirms these points, reading:  “Monetary bail should be set only when it is determined that no other conditions of release will reasonably assure the defendant’s appearance in court, that the defendant does not present a danger to any person or the community and that the defendant will comply with all conditions of bond.”  (emphasis the author’s)
  • Prosecutors and judges must lead the way from our current cash bail culture toward an evidence based, humane approach the results in detaining far fewer people pretrial.