Dynamics of Drug Possession Charges in Illinois, from Investigatory Stops to Sentences
[…] These felony convictions lead to thousands of long-term barriers to leading a successful, free life.
These consequences are particularly disproportionate with the possession of small amounts of drugs. When people possess small amounts of drugs, it is often an indication that they are a substance user – and that they may need referral to treatment and other services, but not criminal legal system involvement.
Drug laws are often touted as necessary to catch and prosecute drug “kingpins”; the legislative intent section of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/100) notes: “It is not the intent of the General Assembly to treat the unlawful user or occasional petty distributor of controlled substances with the same severity as the large-scale, unlawful purveyors and traffickers of controlled substances.” In practice, however, the brunt of Illinois’ drug law enforcement does fall on people who possess small amounts of drugs, not “large-scale” traffickers. These drug laws also disproportionately impact Black Illinoisans. In 2021, HB 3447 (Ammons/Bush) was introduced in the Illinois House.